UNA Honors Students, Faculty, Staff at Annual Awards Gala

Apr. 27, 2010


FLORENCE, Ala. – The University of North Alabama honored members of its student body, faculty and staff at its third annual Awards Gala the evening of April 26. Awards were presented to recognize members of the campus community for academic, leadership and service achievements in the 2009-10 academic year.

Student award recipients included:

The Lion’s Cup – Alpha Tau Omega

Outstanding Civic Leader of the Year – Scotty Rainwater, of Guntersville

Contribution to Campus Life – Rainwater

Greek Man of the Year – Trip Bower, of Florence

Greek Woman of the Year – Lerrin Sutton, of Athens

Daniel R. Leasure Award – Alpha Tau Omega

Dean’s Award for the College of Arts and Sciences – Maria M. Carter, of Lewisburg, Tenn.

Dean’s Award for the College of Business – Matthew P. Vandenheuvel, of Chandler, Ariz.

Dean’s Award for the College of Education – Emily H. Cox, of Tishomingo, Miss.

Dean’s Award for the College of Nursing and Allied Health – Hilary Puckett, of Iuka, Miss.

Distinguished Academic Achievement Award – Kathryn Ann Austin, of Tupelo, Miss.

Distinguished Academic Achievement Award – Candace Kathleen Barnett, of Loretto, Tenn.

Distinguished Academic Achievement Award – Jessica Lauren Clem, of Athens

Distinguished Academic Achievement Award – Catherine Elizabeth James, of Lawrenceburg, Tenn.

Distinguished Academic Achievement Award – Amber Clark Janzen, of Booneville, Miss.

Distinguished Academic Achievement Award – Jo Anna Larson, of Florence

Distinguished Academic Achievement Award – Monica Gail McCarley, of Tupelo, Miss.

Distinguished Academic Achievement Award – Angela C. Pickett, of Arlington, Tenn.

Distinguished Academic Achievement Award – Matthew Paul Vandenheuvel, of Chandler, Ariz.

Distinguished Academic Achievement Award – Jennifer Lynn Ward, of Southaven, Miss.

Hall of Fame Award – Meredith Carr, of Madison

Hall of Fame Award – Leah Beth Downs, of Athens

Hall of Fame Award – Kyle Lewter, of Elkmont

Hall of Fame Award – Rusty Sherrill, of Muscle Shoals

Undergraduate Service Award – Breann Boughton, of Killen

Undergraduate Service Award – Cory Hamilton, of Warrior

Undergraduate Service Award – Hitomi Nishino, of Florence

Undergraduate Service Award – Samuel Thigpen, of Red Bay

LaGrange Society Hostess of the Year – Bethany Oliver, of Muscle Shoals

LaGrange Society Host of the Year – Justin “Bishop” Alexander, of Florence

Resident Assistant of the Year, 2009-10 – Yoshi Nakaya, of Florence

Resident Assistant of the Year, 2009-10 – Abby Tennant, of Decatur

University Woman 2010 – Grace Anne Coburn, of Florence

University Man 2010 – Will Hodges, of Trinity

Faculty and staff award recipients included:

W.T. McElheny Award – Jim Eubanks, director of the Student Recreation Center

Outstanding Service Award – Alice Gross, auditorium technical director

Eleanor Gaunder Phi Kappa Phi Excellence in Teaching Award – Dr. Keith Lindley, assistant professor of foreign languages

Academic Affairs Award for Outstanding Scholarship/Research – Dr. Christopher A. Maynard, chair of the Department of History and Political Science

Academic Affairs Award for Outstanding Service – Dr. William R. Strong, chair of the Department of Geography

Academic Affairs Award for Outstanding Teaching – Dr. Lawrence J. Nelson, professor of history