APPLY! REQUEST

Advisement

To navigate quickly to your area of interest, click a link below:

Elementary Education Advisors

Secondary Education Advisors

Elementary Education Advisors

All elementary education majors have only one advisor. Elementary education candidates are assigned advisors according to the first letter of your last name:

 If your last name
begins with the letter:

Your Advisor is:

Phone Number

A-B

Dr. Linda Armstrong

(256) 765-4230

C-D

Dr. Ruth Dumas

(256) 765-4299

E-F

Dr. Lisa H. Clayton

(256) 765-4732

G-H

Dr. Pam Fernstrom Chaney

(256) 765-4264

I-J

Dr. Annie Dillon

(256) 765-4283

K-L

Dr. Katie Kinney

(256) 765-4623

M-Mc

Dr. Katie Kinney

(256) 765-4623

Me-My

Dr. Lisa H. Clayton

(256) 765-4732

N-O-P

Dr. Annie Dillon

(256) 765-4283

Q-R-S

Dr. Janice Myhan

(256) 765-4859

T-U-V

Dr. Annie Dillon

(256) 765-4283

W-X-Y-Z

Dr. Bob Young

(256) 765-4327

 Teacher Leader Candidates (emphasis on grades K-6)

Dr. Linda Armstrong 

 (256) 765-4230

 Secondary Education Advisors

Secondary Education candidates are assigned two advisors: one from the College of Education and Human Sciences and one from the content area. All secondary education candidates should see the chair of the department or designated faculty member in the College of Arts and Sciences or the College of Business for advisement in their major field(s). You are encouraged to know and work closely with your faculty advisor(s) regarding academic and professional matters. See below for the most current list of advisors:

 Education Advisors

If your teaching field is:

Your Advisor is:

Phone Number

Alternative A (5th Year) Programs 

Dr. Leah Whitten

(256) 765-4686 

Biology

Dr. Linda Blount

(256) 765-4545

Business Marketing

Dr. Gary Padgett

(256) 765-5842

Chemistry

Dr. Linda Blount

(256) 765-4545

English Language Arts

Dr. Gary Padgett

(256) 765-5842

English to Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) 

Dr. Joy Brown 

 (256) 765-4837

Family Consumer Sciences

Dr. Joy Brown

(256) 765-4837

Foreign Languages (French, German, Spanish)

Dr. Gary Padgett

(256) 765-5842

General Science

Dr. Linda Blount

(256) 765-4545

General Social Science

Dr. Lamont Maddox

(256) 765-4253

Geography

Dr. Lamont Maddox

(256) 765-4253

History

Dr. Lamont Maddox

(256) 765-4253

 Instructional Leadership

 Dr. Linda Blount

 (256) 765-4545

 Instructional Leadership

Dr. Beth Sewell 

 (256) 765-4578

Instructional Leadership 

Dr. Felecia Harris 

 (256) 765-4309

Mathematics

Dr. Joy Brown

(256) 765-4837

Music, Choral

Dr. Felecia Harris

(256) 765-4309

Music, Instrumental

Dr. Felecia Harris

(256) 765-4309

Physical Education

Dr. Joy Brown

(256) 765-4837

Physics

Dr. Linda Blount

(256) 765-4545

 Teacher Leader (emphasis on grades 6-12)

Dr. Felecia Harris

(256) 765-4309

Visual Arts

Dr. Joy Brown

(256) 765-4837

Undecided Education

Dr. Randy Shadburn

(256) 765-5212

Content Area Advisors

If your teaching field is:

Department Chair is:

Phone Number

Biology

Dr. Thomas Haggerty

(256) 765-4432

Business Marketing

Dr. Jana Beaver

(256) 765-4938

Chemistry

Dr. Brent Olive

(256) 765-4215

English Language Arts

Dr. Cynthia Burkhead

(256) 765-4790

 English to Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL)

Dr. Joy Brown 

 (256) 765-4837

Family Consumer Sciences

Mrs. Jane Wilson

(256) 765-4313

Foreign Languages (French, German, Spanish)

Dr. Claudia Vance

(256) 765-4501

General Science

Dr. Brenda Webb

(256) 765-4130

General Social Science

Dr. Jeffrey Bibbee

(256) 765-4533

Geography

Dr. Francis Koti

(256) 765-4219

History

Dr. Jeffrey Bibbee

(256) 765-4533

Mathematics

Dr. Cynthia Stenger

(256) 765-4287

Music, Choral

Dr. David McCullough

(256) 765-4516

Music, Instrumental

Dr. David McCullough

(256) 765-4516

Physical Education

Dr. Tom Coates

(256) 765-4378

Physics

Dr. Brenda Webb

(256) 765-4130

Visual Arts

Ms. Chiong Chen

(256) 765-4384