APPLY! REQUEST

About Form I-765

The most up-to-date information on the application process can be found on the USCIS website. UNA OIA is happy to provide this assistance from past experiences but the student bears the ultimate responsibility to submit a complete and accurate application. Download Form I-765 and Form I-765 instructions. Print out both for easy reference. Read the instructions document in its entirety.

OIA's Notes on the Instructions for Form I-765

  1. On page 3, find the Foreign Students Categories.
  2. Number 1 is entitled F-1 Students Seeking Optional Practical Training (OPT) in a Position Directly Related to Major Area of Study. On page 4, notice the code for Post-completion Optional Practical Training: (c)(3)(B). This code will answer Question 27 on Form I-765.
  3. Go to page 14. Read General Instructions.
  4. On page 15, read How To Fill Out Form I-765. Notice the instruction to "type or print legibly in black ink". Do not use any other color. We strongly recommend that you type into the downloaded form and print it out.
  5. Also on Page 15, notice #3. Answer every question on the I-765. If a question does not apply to you, use the responses "N/A" or "None" as instructed.
  6. Pages 16-19 give specific comments on each question on the Form I-765.
  7. On Page 17, read the comments in regarding the Social Security Number (SSN). If you do not have an SSN, you can request one by answer questions 14-17 on the I-765 application form. Do not answer 14-17 if you already have a SSN.
  8. On Pages 19-20, read Required Documentation. Determine what copies you need to include.
  9. On Page 22-23, read What is the Filing Fee? Notice the fee is $410. There are exceptions for certain categories but not for for code (c)(3)(B) applicants.
  10. On Page 24, read the subheading Replacement for Card Error. We strongly encourage you to type your I-765.
  11. On Pages 24-25, notice the instructions for preparing your money order or cashier's check. Make it payable to the "U.S. Department of Homeland Security". Do not use an abbreviation.
  12. Read the heading Address Change (page 25). You must notify USCIS within 10 days of moving. You should also notify OIA. You can do that through our website here.

Continue with Other Application Documents and Next Steps.

About OPT

Other Application Documents and Next Steps

Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization

Instructions for Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization

Form G-1145, Form I-765, e-Notification Application/Petition Acceptance