Office of University Communications & Marketing

Phi Beta Lambda Takes Honors At National Conference

Apr. 26, 2012

FLORENCE, Ala. — The University of North Alabama chapter of Phi Beta Lambda recently attended the Phi Beta Lambda state conference in Birmingham, where they had 16 out of 21 students receive first, second and/or third place honors. Those 16 students are now eligible to attend the Phi Beta Lambda national conference in San Antonio, Texas June 24 to 28. 

The Phi Beta Lambda national conference will be composed of students from 47 Phi Beta Lambda chapters from across the nation who have placed first or second in various competitions from their state conference.

“This will be UNA’s 24th consecutive year attending a national conference,” says Donna Yancey, a marketing instructor in the College of Business. “In the 24 years at national conferences, UNA has brought home 79 national winners from the various competitions at nationals.”

Not only is a national conference a great academic opportunity for participating students, it also presents students with networking opportunities. 

“Several Fortune 500 companies will be present at the national conference, financially sponsoring some of the events and students will also be able to meet and interview those within these prestigious companies,” said Yancey.

Below is a list of students from UNA’s Phi Beta Lambda chapter who competed and placed at the Phi Beta Lambda state conference 2012:

Joshua Butler - Second Place - Future Business Executive

Athens - Second Place - Hospitality Management


Andrew Ceci - First Place - Financial Concepts



Emma Cooper - First Place - Future Business Teacher

Florence - First Place - Contemporary Sports Issues


Ben Derrick - Second Place - Macroeconomics



Loic Demithe - First Place - Macroeconomics

Florence - Second Place - Business Law


Ryan Goode - First Place - Database Design & Applications



Heath McCullough - First Place - Microeconomics

Tuscumbia - First Place - Team event in Emerging Business Issues


Daniel McNutt - Third Place - Database Design & Applications

Florence - Second Place - Network Design


Mark Mile - First Place - Financial Analysis & Decision Making

Haleyville - Second Place - Statistical Analysis


James Mitchell - Second Place - Impromptu Speaking

Florence - Third Place - Sales Presentation


Jason Ridinger - Second Place - Microeconomics



Jennifer Staggs - Second Place - Database Design & Applications



Steven Steffel - First Place - Management Concepts

Florence - Second Place - Marketing Concepts


Elizabeth Strickland - First Place -Marketing Concepts

Muscle Shoals - Third Place - Accounting Principles


Jessica Warren - Second Place - Job Interview & Business Communications



LeAnne Vogel - First Place - Statistical Analysis & Emerging Business Issues

Iuka, Miss.