University Awards Gala

April 27, 2021
April 26, 2022

The Hall of Fame recognition at UNA is awarded annually to no more than four senior students who have demonstrated leadership in campus activities and outstanding service to the University, and have maintained a minimum 2.75 GPA. This recognition is sponsored by the Student Government Association

Hannah Campbell 2020
Samuel Mashburn 2020
Trenten Trammel 2020
Joshua Williams 2020
Rebecca "Becca" Bush 2019
Isabella "Bella" Martinez 2019
Dylan Rose 2019
Brenita Softley 2019
Hugo Dante 2018
Jose Figueroa-Cifuentes 2018
Nicole Gallups 2018
Hannah Schrieber 2018
Taylor Anders 2017
Tyler Delano 2017
Mollie Schaefer 2017
Ruby Villalobos 2017
Patrick "Cullen" Aiken 2016
Djakota "Coddy" MacNeill 2016
Kevin "Maurice" Mull 2016
Miracle Osborne 2016
Lesley Carter 2015
Jacob Ezell 2015
Connie Rodriguez 2015
Anna Leigh Rossi 2015
Abril Agnew 2014
Kaitlin Chappell 2014
Robby Thompson 2014
Kaylie Watts 2014
Caleb Banks 2013
Gavin Best 2013
James Cochran 2013
Emily McCann 2013
Lucy Berry 2012
Chase Hoagland 2012
John Ledgewood 2012
Brandi Lewis 2012
Breann Boughton 2011
Bethany Oliver 2011
Abby Tennant 2011
Matthew Van Ormer 2011
Meredith Carr 2010
Leah Beth Downs 2010
Kyle Lewter 2010
Rusty Sherrill 2010
Derrick Chatman 2009
Matthew Mallard 2009
Deanna Powers 2009
Katie Rolf 2009
Colene Burns 2008
Melanie Harris 2008
Kyle Mangum 2008
Ashley Smith 2008
Adam Robertson 2007
Shaketta Daniels 2007
Michelle Youngblood 2007
Kristen Gist 2007
Kendra  McLain 2006
Elizabeth  Ross 2006
Anthony  Sparks 2006
Amy  Tucker 2006
Eric Ezzell 2005
Haley Densmore 2005
Michael Flanery 2005
Justin Brewer 2005
Clifford  Drouet, Jr. 2004
Leslie  Burch 2004
Chad  Greenhaw 2004
Jacob  Wilson 2004
Elishaba  Graben 2003
Laura  Murray 2003
Julie Thompson 2003
Kelly  Yates 2003
Stacey  Henry 2002
Heather Jones 2002
Logan  Key 2002
Madolyn Rhea 2002
Nicholas  Burrows 2001
Ashley Gregory 2001
Karen Hoyle 2001
John  Montgomery 2001
Clinton  Carter 2000
Leah  McCreary 2000
Derrick  Mills 2000
Christina  Watson 2000
William  Eveland 1999
Elizabeth Hellums 1999
Brenda  Jackson 1999
Brandi Lamon 1999
Karla  Fowler 1998
Cheron  Pitts 1998
Kellee  Reed 1998
Jaime  Sisk 1998
Jillion  Bishop 1997
Amelia Owen 1997
Jennifer  Steffen 1997
Nona  Waldrop 1997
Antionette Mayes 1996
Laura Parker 1996
Michelle  Rupe 1996
Wendy  Walker 1996
Ryan  Brake 1995
Jeffrey Cotney 1995
Leslie  Lindsey 1995
Allison  Sneed 1995
Russ  Edwards 1994
Brian English 1994
Malinda  Miller 1994
James Gray 1993
Laura Gray 1993
Jerry Lewis 1993
Claudia Henao 1993
Leah Holt 1992
Karen Lowry 1992
Lori Brown 1992
Elizabeth Mann 1992
Katherine Cope 1991
Kimberly Greenway 1991
Ginger  Blankenship 1991
Richard Huffman, II 1991
Catherine Buchanan 1990
Phillip Drummond 1990
Karen Kimbrell 1990
Sherry Morgan 1990
Ladd VanDevender 1989
Jeffrey Cox 1989
Polly Gartman 1989
Anne Clem 1989
Karen Kimbrell 1988
Jennifer Vickroy 1988
Jeff Cox 1988
Polly Gartman 1988
Graham Sisson 1987
Mitchell Young 1987
Kimberly Darby 1987
Angeline Kimbrough 1987
Alan August 1986
Noel Gartman 1986
Mark Sanderson 1986
Cliff Wright 1986
Lisa Keys 1985
Greg McCormick 1985
Vickie Lindsey 1985
Terry Pace 1985
Marsha McCluskey 1984
Stephanie Wagoner 1984
Marcia Guyse 1984
David Gray 1984
Teresa Barnett 1983
Pamela Battles 1983
Cathy Curtis 1983
Jean Ann Wilson 1983
Kem Jones 1982
Beth Southward 1982
Debbie Shaw 1982
Hamp Moore 1982
Cathy Cutris 1981
Billy Jones 1981
Elizabeth Southwick 1981
Deborah Shaw 1981
Greg Stanhope 1980
Lisa Patterson 1980
David Drissel 1980
Collen Sparks 1980

The Student Government Association recognizes one senior male and one senior female who have maintained academic excellence with a minimum GPA of 3.0 and have made outstanding contributions to the University through non-academic functions.

Rachel Hill Chase Holcombe 2020
Jocelyn Barnes Nic Smith 2019
Victoria Roose Jordan Cooper 2018
Hannah Hopkins Quinton Lane 2017
Katelyn Partain Nick Lang 2016
Hailey Boeck Jordan Graham 2015
Laura A. Giles Matthew S. Jones 2014
Siobhan K. Gehrs William "Randy" Thomason 2013
Allison W. Ray Uchenna Ralph Akalonu 2012
Judith Ezijimofor Cory Hamilton 2011
Grace Ann Coburn Will Hodges 2010
Holly Widick Winn Brewer 2009
Kristen Gist Tyler Mills 2008
Caroline Beumer Joshua McFall 2007
Kattie Chantel Fletcher Zebulon "Zeb" Wallace 2006
Laura Beth Mastroianni Marshall Brett Trapp 2005
Jamie Alice Hutcheson Corlandos Ramon Scott 2004
Laura Beth Daws Kent Edward Taylor 2003
Katherine Nicole Hyche Adam Keith Comeens 2002
Karen Kimberly Hoyle Nicholas Lee Burrows 2001
Nikki Neshauna Durr Gary Hendrix Chandler, Jr. 2000
Kathryn Seneca Davis William Tobias Eveland 1999
Kelle J. Reed Eric Maurice Kirkman 1998
Jennifer Beth Steffen Scotty Lee Cargile 1997
Michelle Denise Rupe Jeremy Baham 1996
Allison Rae Sneed Jeffrey Neal Cotney 1995
Monica Fay Robinson Russ Alan Edwards 1994
Dawn Victor John Yoder 1993
Katie Cope 1992
Karen Joan Kimbrell Kenneth Wayne Collins 1991
Polly Antionette Gartman Ladd Van-Devender 1990
Polly Antionette Gartman Christopher Ladd VanDevender 1989
Angeline Kimbrough Graham Sisson, Jr. 1988
1987
Amy Beth Jones Lonnie Wainwright 1986

The Dr. Kimberly Greenway Outstanding Service Award recognizes a faculty or staff member who has made significant contributions to students.  The award was renamed after Dr. Greenway in honor of how she empowered, encouraged, guided, and educated countless students to reach the full potential of their intellectual and personal growth.  Individuals are nominated by student organizations and the winner is selected by a student committee.

2020                K9 Officer Gregory Kirby and Toby

2019                Dr. Will Brewer

2018                Craig Christy

2017                Lloyd Jones

2016                Renee Vandiver

2015                Julie Taylor

2014                Ranee Mitchell

2013                Juliette Butler

2012                Peggy Bergeron

2011                Bob Hendren

2010                Alice Gross

2009                Cynthia Burkhead

2008                Claudia Heimmerman

2007                Tammy Jacques

2006                Patricia Blum

2005                Pat Sanders

2004                Donna N. Yancey                    

2003                Ernestine B. Davis

2002                Lawrence (Larry) Nelson

2001                Jerri Bullard

2000                Kim Mauldin

1999                Kimberly A. Greenway

1998                Gary Green

1997                Barbara M. Morgan

1996                G. Garry Warren

1995                Daniel R. Leasure

1994                Charlotte W. Jamieson

1993                Max Dillon Gartman

1992                Robert Kyle Glenn

1991                Patricia Nash Burns

1990                Noel Don McBrayer

1989                William Foster

1988                Jeanette Rochester

1987                Patricia Chandler

1986                Charles Keys

1985                William R. Strong

1984                Frank Mallonee

1983                Leatrice Timmons

1982                Pauline Gravlee

1981                Maurine Maness

1980                Jack C. Martin

1979                Memorials:  George Deboer and Jean Parker

1978                W.T. McElheny

1977                H.S. Abdul-Hadi

1976                Nicholas Winn, III

The Turris Fidelis Award may be awarded to no more than two graduating seniors at spring commencement. Students who have graduated since the previous spring semester as well as those planning to graduate in the spring will be considered candidates for the award. The award is made on the basis of outstanding service to the University and scholastic achievement. This honor is the highest that can be conferred upon a graduating senior, and recipients are selected by a joint committee of faculty and students.

2020 Rachel Hill
  Samuel Mashburn
2019 Dylan Rose
  Karina Cisneros Juarez
2018 Jordan Cooper
2017 Natasha Thomas
2016 Nick Lang
2015 Christian Bayens
  Lesley Carter
2014 Kaitlin Chappell
  Laura Giles
2013 James A. Cochran
  Caleb H. Banks
2012 Allison Ray
2011 Cory Hamilton
Abby Tennant
2010 Will Hodges
2009 Holly Widick
  Winn Brewer
2008 Kristin Gist
2007 Terri Wakefield
2006 No award presented
2005 Laura Beth Mastroianni
  Marshall "Brett" Trapp
2004 Jacob Wilson
2003 Laura Beth Daws
2002 Katherine Nicole Hyche
  Douglas Barkley Hargett
2001 No award presented
2000 No award presented
1999 Elizabeth "Beth" Hellims
  William "Toby" Eveland 
1998 Karla Felker
1997 Nona Melinda Waldrop
1996 Michelle Denise Rupe
1995 Ryan Brake
1994 No award presented
1993 Laura Virginia Gray
  Maria Claudia Henao
1992 No award presented
1991 Katherine Lee Cope
  Kimberly Ann Greenway
1990 Karen Joan Kimbrell
1989 Polly A. Gartman
  C. Ladd VanDevender
1988 Becky Narmore
1987 Graham Sisson
1986 Mark Sanderson
Beginning Fall of 1986, up to two Turris Fidelis Awards is presented Spring each academic year.
Fall 1985 William Craig Tankersley
Spring 1985 Gregory McCormick
Fall 1984 Stephanie Wagoner
Spring 1984 Pamela L. Battles
Fall 1983 David Woods Gray
Spring 1983 Cathy Renee Curtis
Fall 1982 Stephen Randal Springer
  Jean Ann Wilson
Spring 1982 Billy Kembrel Jones
  Elizabeth Ann Southwick
Fall 1981 Jeffrey Wayne Borden
Spring 1981 Martin Raymond Abroms
Fall 1980 No award presented
Summer 1980 William David Drisell
Spring 1980 Colleen Anne O'Neil Sparks
Fall 1979 Marian Melinda McCollum
Spring 1979 Janice Kay Jarrett
  H. Scott Hickman
Fall 1978 Deborah R. Briscoe
Summer 1978 Eleshe Kay Dill
  Joel Anthony Raney
Spring 1978 James Dennis Ingram
Fall 1977 Elizabeth Holland Grisham
  Pamela Lynn Morse
Summer 1977 Mary Melanie Timmons
Spring 1977 Anthony Paul Underwood
Fall 1976 No award presented
Summer 1976 Naaman Daly Goode
Spring 1976 Ernest Keith Bramlett
Fall 1975 Melanie Eugenia Reynolds
Summer 1975 Deborah Hamilton Bowling
Spring 1975 Sandy Gail Cupp
  Danny Ray Pettus
Fall 1974 Arietta Joan McFall
Summer 1974 Elizabeth Ann Glassock
Spring 1974 Nancy Ann Beard
  Kathy Wiginton
Fall 1973 Deborah Ann Hannah
Summer 1973 Vernon C. Denton
Spring 1973 George E. Carpenter
  Michaele Jean Grove
Fall 1972 Daniel A. Lyles
  Jo Anne Poston
Summer 1972 No award presented
Spring 1972 Herman Hamp Smith
  Judy Carol Whalen
Fall 1971 Sue Anne Bauer
Spring 1971 Judy Ann Amos
  Charles Stephen Inman
Summer 1971 No award presented
Fall 1970 No award presented
Spring 1970 Linda Ruth Kirby
  Barbara Sue Muse
Summer 1970 Linda Carol Spalding
Fall 1969 No award presented
Spring 1969 Karla Jane Bowlin
  Thomas Wayne McNeill
Summer 1969 Charles Hudson Adams
  Marvin McDaniel Buttram
Fall 1968 Alice Suevaughn Daniel
Spring 1968 Helen Virginia Morgan
Summer 1968 No award presented
Spring 1967 Barbara Elizabeth Yarbrough
  Larry Dale Belue
Summer 1967 No award presented
Spring 1966 Celia Diana Fowler
Summer 1966 No award presented
Spring 1965 Elizabeth Faye Hunter
  Gene Malcolm Hamby, Jr.
Summer 1965 No award presented
Spring 1964 Margene Marie Bonds
Summer 1964 Jeffrey Mark Edwards
Spring 1963 Robert Arthur Buettner
  Claude Wilson Hunter
Summer 1963  
Spring 1962 Billy Don Anderson
  Lewis Edwin Gosa
Summer 1962 Barbara Ann McRae
  Larry Petree Sparks
Spring 1961 James F. Gamble, Jr.
  Cynthia Jane Romine
Summer 1961 Edith Marcilla Campbell
  James Doyle Pendley
Spring 1960 Myra Gayle Ashley
  James Weldon Cole 
Summer 1960 Audrey Jean Behel
  Annette Gibbs
Spring 1959 James William Hooper
  Maurice Reece
Summer 1959 Betty Sue Baker
  Douglas Wayne Crawford
Spring 1958 Bettye Anne Gentry
  Deloris Jane Mills
Summer 1958 Charles Sankey Sherer
Spring 1957 Carolyn Cole
  Sara Gray Spain
Summer 1957 Bettye Jeanine Graben
  Sue Nell Nelson
Spring 1956 Sherry Belew
Summer 1956 Joyce Laverne Campbell
  Fred W. Shaver, Jr.
Spring 1955 Harold Fikes
  Ann Freeman Morrison
Summer 1955 Herbert Milton Handley
  Shirley Dean McDaniel
Spring 1954 Betty Sims Griffen
  Jesse David Clanton
Summer 1954  Neal Watson Carter
  Jimmy Louise Evans
Spring 1953 Barbara Ann Bolton
  Floyd Gullion
Summer 1953 James Donald Griffin
  Mary Magdalene Jones
Spring 1952 Helen May French
  Clyde Crow Anderson
Summer 1952 Dorothy Jeffreys Gross
Spring 1951 Bonnie Rae Contrell
  Ralph Holt
Summer 1951 Sarah Joyce Sockwel
Spring 1950 No award presented
Summer 1950 No award presented
Spring 1949 Angelo Fergerson
  Betty Gardiner
Summer 1949 Jack Ivy
  Jean Parker
Spring 1948 Hattie Lene Butler
  Juanita J. Hadley
Summer 1948 Edith Henderson
  Betty G. Murray
Spring 1947 Luttie Mae Smith
  Amy Wright
Summer 1947 Christine Daniel Counce
Spring 1946 June Campbell
  Mary Evelyn Moomaw
Summer 1946 Macon Holmes Clark
  Frances Weeks
Spring 1945 Lisa Sheats
  Barney Keith
Summer 1945 Mary Webb
Spring 1944 Reba Guthrie
  Clara Belle Yeatman
Summer 1944 Myra D. Carson
Spring 1943 Betty Howell
  J.Y. Moultrie, Jr.
Summer 1943 Bernice Posey
  Virginia Thompson
Spring 1942 Dorothy Denman
  Myra Leak
Summer 1942 Cecil Harbin
  Maxine Mize
Spring 1941 Marie Lacefield
  Charles Barr
Summer 1941 Kenneth Wann
  Bernie Lee
Spring 1940 Hays Harlin
  Nancy Leonard
Summer 1940 Ira Lee Burleson
  Corinne Richeson
Spring 1939 Edna Jeter
  Ben Brenneman
Summer 1939 No award presented
Spring 1938 Anne Illma Rives
  Mary Vance Wallace
Summer 1938 Bessie Boyd Ross
  Talton Thomas
Spring 1937 Mary Gibson
Summer 1937 No award presented
Spring 1936 No award presented
Summer 1936 No award presented
Spring 1935 No award presented
Summer 1935 No award presented
Spring 1934 No award presented
Summer 1934 No award presented
Spring 1933 Jewell Hall
  Mike Sibley

The Student Government Association recognizes no more than four students of freshman, sophomore, junior, or non-graduating senior standing who have maintained excellence in scholarship with at least a 2.5 GPA and have made outstanding contributions to the University through campus activities.

Morgan Allen 2020
Nathan Brooks 2020
Charles "Charlie" Gordon 2020
Kara Nix 2020
Melanie Brown 2019
Braden "Grant" Gunn 2019
Samuel Mashburn 2019
Trent Trammell 2019
Alva "Bella" Martinez 2018
Nikki Mathews 2018
Nicholas "Nic" Smith 2018
J'Lyrick Woods 2018
Jocelyn Barnes 2017
Jonathan Barnett 2017
Jordan Cooper 2017
Tia Nall 2017
Emily Alves 2016
Brittney Carter 2016
Jose Figueroa-Cifuentes 2016
Hannah Hopkins 2016
KeKoria Greer 2015
Nicholas Lang 2015
Maurice Mull 2015
Mircale Osborne 2015
Lesley Carter 2014
Jacob Ezell 2014
Nikki Messer 2014
Avy Stansbury 2014
Corrine Beckinger 2013
Kaitlin Chappell 2013
Laura Giles 2013
Will Riley 2013
Loic Dimithe 2012
Emily McCann 2012
Randy Thomason 2012
Kaylie Watts 2012
Megan Butz 2011
John Ledgewood 2011
Ethan Lolley 2011
Allison Ray 2011
Breann Boughton 2010
Cory Hamilton 2010
Hitomi Nishino 2010
Samuel Thigpen 2010
Leah Beth Downs 2009
Judith Ezejimofor 2009
Will Hodges 2009
Bethany Oliver 2009
Winn Brewer 2008
Will Hodges 2008
Yuka Kimura 2008
Holly Widick 2008
Colene Burns 2007
Holly Widick 2007
Ashley Smith 2007
Kyle Mangum 2007
Caroline Elizabeth Beumer 2006
Crystal Dawn Preslar 2006
George Russell Sherrill 2006
Teri Leighann Wakefield 2006
Jaon Lynn Clotfelter 2005
Kattie Chantel Fletcher 2005
Joshua Glenn McFall 2005
Anthony Danterius Sparks 2005
Eric James Ezzell 2004
Stephen Michael Lovejoy 2004
Kattie Chantel Fletcher 2004
Laura Elizabeth Mastroianni 2004
Leslie Allison Burch 2003
Jamie Alice Hutcheson 2003
Clifford Joseph Drouet, Jr. 2003
Amanda Elizabeth McWilliams 2003
Leslie Allison Burch 2002
Laura Beth Daws 2002
Corlandos Ramon Scott 2002
Marshall Brett Trapp 2002
Douglas Barkley Hargett 2001
Katherine Nicole Hyche 2001
Laura Dale Lee 2001
Kelli Renee Sisson 2001
Ashley Elizabeth Gregory 2000
Karen Kimberly Hoyle 2000
Jimmy Mac Page, Jr. 2000
Madolyn Eve Rhea 2000
Tiffany Mache' Carter 1999
Amy Elaine Livingston 1999
Kevin Whisenant 1999
Maria Winter 1999
William Tobias Eveland 1998
Chasitie Lorene Fisher 1998
Elizabeth Hellums 1998
Matthew Lee Schmitz 1998
Kathryn Seneca Davis 1997
Banu Elibol 1997
Clara Elizabeth Glass 1997
 Cheron Nicole Pitts 1997
Karla Jean Felker 1996
Brigitte Denise Murtha 1996
Jaime Erin Sisk 1996
Jennifer Lynn Wright 1996
Cara Dawn Byford 1995
Antionette Marie Mayes 1995
Michelle Denise Rupe 1995
Wendy Rena Walker 1995
Jeffrey Neal Cotney 1994
Stephen Mack Flanagin 1994
Leslie Jill Lindsey 1994
Michelle Denise Rupe 1994
Leah Holt 1993
Karen Lowry 1993
Lori Brown 1993
Elizabeth Mahan 1993
Lori Brown 1992
Jennifer Sellers 1992
Dawn Victor 1992
Mike Ward 1992
Karen Joan Kimbrell 1991
Phillip Hiram Drummond 1991
Catherine Renee Buchanan 1991
Sherry Ann Morgan 1991
Karen Joan Kimbrell 1990
Donna McLemore 1990
Eve Elkins 1990
Missy Ricketts 1990
Elizabeth Virginia Elkins 1989
Karen Joan Kimbrell 1989
Donna Carol McLemore 1989
Melissa Kaye Ricketts 1989
Kimberlee Darby 1988
Angeline Kimbrough 1988
Graham Sisson, Jr. 1988
Mitchell Young 1988