APPLY! REQUEST

University Awards Gala

The annual University of North Alabama Awards Gala honors outstanding students, faculty, and staff.  Sponsored by the Vice President of Student Affairs, the Vice President of Academic Affairs, and the Student Government Association, this year it will take place at 6:30pm on April 23, 2018 in the Guillot University Center Banquet Hall. 

The Office of Student Engagement is proud to present the following awards at the banquet each year.  They are based on campus involvement, volunteerism, and achievement.  For more information about each award, please click on the available web links. 


  • LION'S CUP (RSO)
    Awarded to a Registered Student Organization in good standing with the university who has shown active involvement on campus through events, service, leadership, advocacy, etc.
    Applications close Friday, March 9th. 
    Apply here: https://orgsync.com/31068/forms/184806

  • OUTSTANDING VOLUNTEERISM (STUDENT GROUP)
    Awarded to a student organization or group on campus who has shown exemplary service to the community on a local, national, and/or global scale. 
    Applications open Wednesday, February 14th and close Friday, March 9th of 2018.
    Apply here: https://orgsync.com/38842/forms/115191

  • OUTSTANDING VOLUNTEERISM (INDIVIDUAL STUDENT)
    Awarded to an individual student who has shown exemplary service to the community on a local, national, and/or global scale.
    Applications open Wednesday, February 14th and close Friday, March 9th of 2018.
    Apply here: https://orgsync.com/38842/forms/115352

UNA OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD (FACULTY OR STAFF NOMINATED BY STUDENTS)
Awarded to an individual member of Faculty or Staff with at least 5 years of employment at the university who has shown exemplary service to the students.
Nominations due, February 26th.
Nominate here: https://orgsync.com/31068/forms/56039

UNIVERSITY OF NORTH ALABAMA OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD RECIPIENTS

2017                Lloyd Jones
2016 Renee Vandiver
2015                Julie Taylor
2014                Ranee Mitchell
2013                Juliette Butler
2012                Peggy Bergeron
2011 Bob Hendren
2010 Alice Gross
2009 Cynthia Burkhead
2008 Claudia Heimmerman
2007 Tammy Jacques
2006 Patricia Blum
2005 Pat Sanders
2004 Donna N. Yancey
2003 Earnestine Davis
2002 Lawrence (Larry) Nelson
2001 Jerri Bullard
2000 Kim Mauldin
1999 Kimberly A. Greenway
1998 Gary Green
1997 Barbara M. Morgan
1996 G. Garry Warren
1995 Daniel Leasure
1994 Charlotte W. Jamieson
1993 Max Dillon Gartman
1992 Robert Kyle Glenn
1991 Patricia Nash Burns
1990 Noel Don McBrayer
1989 William Foster
1988 Jeanette Rochester
1987 Patricia Chandler
1986 Charles Key
1985 William R. Strong
1984 Frank Mallonee
1983 Leatrice Timmons
1982 Pauline Gravelee
1981 Maurine Maness
1980 Jack C. Martin
1979 Memorials: George Deboer and Jean Parker
1978 W.T. McElheny
1977 H.S. Abdul-Hadi
1976 Nicholas Winn, III