Mane Month

What is Mane Month?

Mane Month is a coordination of activities hosted by various organizations, groups, and departments across campus during the first Month of the fall semester.  It is one of the most important times for new students to get connected on campus.

DATE EVENT TIME/LOCATION SPONSORS
Thursday, August 11 Unpack the Pride
(Register to volunteer)
Rice Hall Parking Lot 
• 8:00am - 12:30pm
• 12:00pm - 4:30pm
Housing and Residence Life
Thursday, August 11 CPH Recruitment Kickoff (Find information about recruitment) Guillot University Performance Center, 6:30pm Fraternity and Sorority Life
Friday, August 12 Unpack the Pride (Register to volunteer) Rice Hall Parking Lot 
• 8:00am - 12:30pm
• 12:00pm - 4:30pm
Housing and Residence Life
Friday, August 12 CPH Recruitment (Find information about recruitment) Marriott Shoals, 9:30am - 5:30pm Fraternity and Sorority Life
Friday, August 12 Game Night Rivers Patio (Rain Site: Olive Hall), 8:00pm University Program Council
Saturday, August 13 Unpack the Pride (Register to volunteer) Rice Hall Parking Lot 
• 8:00am - 12:30pm
• 12:00pm - 4:30pm
Housing and Residence Life
Saturday, August 13 CPH Recruitment (Find information about recruitment) Marriott Shoals, 9:30am - 5:30pm Fraternity and Sorority Life
Saturday, August 13 Playfair Football Practice Field (Rain Site: Student Recreation Center), 8:00pm Housing and Residence Life 
Sunday, August 14 CPH Recruitment (Find information about recruitment) Marriott Shoals, 4:30pm - 10:30pm Fraternity and Sorority Life
Sunday, August 14 "Pop-In" at the BCM Baptist Campus Ministries Building,
1:00pm
Baptist Campus Ministries
Sunday, August 14 Big Devo Christian Student Center, 7:00pm Christian Student Center 
Monday, August 15 CPH Bid Day (Find information about recruitment) Harrison Plaza Fountain, 12:30pm Fraternity and Sorority Life
Monday, August 15 International Grill and Greet President's Lawn, 5:00pm Office of International Affairs
Monday, August 15 Scavenger Hunt/Sports and Games Night Christian Student Center, 6:00pm Christian Student Center
Tuesday, August 16 Lions Lend a Hand (Register to participate) Guillot University Center, 10:00am Community Service and Outreach, Mitchell-West Center for Social Inclusion, Housing and Residence Life
Tuesday, August 16 Faculty/Staff Meeting Norton Auditorium, 2:00pm President's Office
Tuesday, August 16 LaGrange Society Tours ROTC Garden at the Amphitheatre, 3:00pm - 5:00pm LaGrange Society
Tuesday, August 16 After the Fire (First-time residents only) Norton Auditorium, 4:00pm and 6:30pm Housing and Residence Life
Tuesday, August 16 Church Fair Baptist Campus Ministries Building, 4:00pm Baptist Campus Ministries
Tuesday, August 16 Shrimp Boil and Board Game Night Christian Student Center, 7:00pm Christian Student Center
Wednesday, August 17 Classes Begin
Wednesday, August 17 First Day of Class Photos Harrison Plaza Fountain, 9:00am - 12:00pm University Program Council
Wednesday, August 17 Lucky Dip Harrison Plaza Fountain, 7:30am - 2:00pm Student Government Association
Wednesday, August 17 Information Stations Throughout Campus, 7:30am - 2:00pm LaGrange Society
Thursday, August 18 Here's the Scoop ROTC Garden at the Amphotheatre, 11:00am - 1:00pm University Program Council
Thursday, August 18 Convocation Harrison Plaza Fountain (students will meet colleges in other locations first), 5:00pm Academic Affairs
Thursday, August 18 The Big Deal (Register for a table) Rogers Hall lawn, 6:00pm - 8:00pm Student Engagement
Thursday, August 18 Ice Cream Social Baptist Campus Ministries Building, 8:00pm Baptist Campus Ministries
Thursday, August 18 Movie Night Christian Student Center, 8:00pm Christian Student Center
Thursday, August 18 Get S'more Outdoor Adventure Center (216 W Irvine Ave), 9:00pm Student Recreation Center
Friday, August 19 Popsicles with DAP Mentors Amphitheatre Green Space, 11:00am - 1:00pm Disability Support Services
Friday, August 19 Kayak Paddle Outdoor Adventure Center (216 W Irvine Ave), 2:00pm Student Recreation Center
Friday, August 19 Nerf War and Laser Tag Christian Student Center, 8:00pm Christian Student Center
Friday, August 19 Glow Silent Disco Student Recreation Center, 8:00pm - 12:00am University Program Council
Saturday, August 20 RSO Leadership Training (Register to participate) Guillot University Center, 8:30am - 5:00pm Student Engagement
Saturday, August 20 Kayak Paddle Outdoor Adventure Center (216 W Irvine Ave), 10:00am Student Recreation Center
Saturday, August 20 Singing and S'mores Christian Student Center, 7:00pm Christian Student Center
Sunday, August 21 Progressive Dinner Baptist Campus Ministries Building, 3:30pm Baptist Campus Ministries
Sunday, August 21 Mass and Meal St. Joseph Catholic Church, 5:00pm Catholic Campus Ministries
Monday, August 22 UServe/Alternative Breaks Kickoff Olive Hall, 6:00pm Alternative Breaks, Mitchell-West Center for Social Inclusion, Housing and Residence Life
Monday, August 22 The Big Room and Noodle with Newbies Baptist Campus Ministries Building, 7:00pm Baptist Campus Ministries
Monday, August 22 Get Rec'd Student Recreation Center, 8:00pm Student Recreation Center
Tuesday, August 23 Taco 'Bout Consent Rivers Hall Patio, 11:00am Mitchell-West Center for Social Inclusion, Housing and Residence Life
Tuesday, August 23 BLA Back to School Giveaway Guillot University Center, 11:00am Black Lioness Alliance
Tuesday, August 23 Mass on Campus and Bible Study Guillot University Center, 5:30pm Catholic Campus Ministries
Tuesday, August 23 Bingo Bango Guillot University Center, 7:00pm - 8:30pm University Program Council
Tuesday, August 23 Freshman Forum Pancake Dinner Baptist Campus Ministries Building, 9:00pm Freshman Forum
Wednesday, August 24 Farmers Market Rivers Hall Patio, 11:00am - 1:00pm Feeding the Pride Campus Pantry
Wednesday, August 24 Panhellenic Ice Cream Social Guillot University Center Banquet Halls, 11:00am College Panhellenic Council, Fraternity and Sorority Life
Wednesday, August 24 Noonday Lunch Baptist Campus Ministries Building, 11:00am Baptist Campus Ministries
Wednesday, August 24 DSA Meet and Greet Guillot University Center, 12:00pm Diversity Student Ambassadors
Wednesday, August 24 BLA Meet and Greet Guillot University Center Loft, 5:00pm Black Lioness Alliance
Wednesday, August 24 Eucharistic Adoration St. Joseph Catholic Church, 6:15pm Catholic Campus Ministries
Thursday, August 25 Intramural Kickoff Student Recreation Center, 11:00am - 1:00pm Student Recreation Center
Thursday, August 25 Know Your Resources Disability Support Services, Student Success Center, Mitchell-West Center for Social Inclusion, 3:00pm - 5:00pm Disability Support Services, Student Success Center, Mitchell-West Center for Social Inclusion
Thursday, August 25 NPHC 101 Guillot University Center Performance Center, 6:00pm National Pan-Hellenic Council, Fraternity and Sorority Life
Thursday, August 25 Mane Room Concert (featurnig Thad Siijad and Kaitlyn Barnes) Mane Room (310 N Pine Street), 7:00pm (doors open at 6:00pm) Mane Room 
Friday, August 26 Kayak Race McFarland Park (Shelters 1 and 2), 2:00pm-5:00pm Steele Center for Professional Selling, American Marketing Association
Friday, August 26 Devotional Hike 3:00pm Catholic Campus Ministries
Friday, August 26 Chapel Young Adult Game Night Student Recreation Center, 6:00pm Chapel Young Adults 
Friday, August 26 Phoenix Fest Mane Room, 7:00pm Alpha Mu Lambda
Friday, August 26 Movie Night 8:00pm University Program Council
Saturday, August 27 Intramural Kickball Tournament 11:00am Student Recreation Center
Saturday, August 27 Mystery in the Tropics (Dinner Theater) Guillot University Center Performance Center, 5:00pm University Program Council
Sunday, August 28 Mass and Meal St. Joseph Catholic Church, 5:00pm Catholic Campus Ministries
Monday, August 29 Snacks at the Library Collier Library, 9:30am Collier Library and Information Services
Monday, August 29 Community Mixer (Black/African/African American) Guillot University Center Performance Center, 4:00pm - 5:30pm Housing and Residence Life 
Monday, August 29 The Big Room Baptist Campus Ministries Building, 7:00pm Baptist Campus Ministries
Tuesday, August 30 Voter Registration Guillot University Center Atrium, 11:00am Mitchell-West Center for Social Inclusion, Community Service and Outreach, Shoals Chamber of Commerce
Tuesday, August 30 Self-Care Circuit Student Recreation Center, 3:00pm Student Counseling Services, Health Services, Student Recreation Center
Tuesday, August 30 Community Mixer (Asian, Pacific Islander) Guillot Univeristy Center Loft, 4:00pm - 5:30pm Housing and Residence Life
Tuesday, August 30 Karaoke with the Catholics Guillot University Center Banquet Halls, 6:00pm Catholic Campus Ministries
Tuesday, August 30 Comedy Show - Featuring Cam Bertrand Guilot University Center Performance Center, 7:00pm University Program Council
Tuesday, August 30 Team Trivia  Collier Library Room 250, 7:00pm Collier Library and Information Services
Tuesday, August 30 Delight Ministries Meeting Stevens Hall Room 110, 7:30pm Delight Ministries
Tuesday, August 30 Pancake Dinner  Olive Hall Lobby, 8:00pm Lambda Sigma Phi
Wednesday, August 31 Noonday Lunch Baptist Campus Ministries Building, 11:00am Baptist Campus Ministries
Wednesday, August 31 Pump It Up Lion's Den Game Room, 4:00pm Lion's Den Game Room, Office of International Affairs
Wednesday, August 31 American Marketing Association Kickoff Meeting Raburn Hall, 4:00pm American Marketing Association
Wednesday, August 31 Community Mixer (Hispanic, Latinx) Guillot University Center Performance Center, 4:00pm - 5:30pm Housing and Residence Life
Wednesday, August 31 Eucharistic Adoration St. Joseph Catholic Church, 6:15pm Catholic Campus Ministries
Thursday, September 1 Community Mixer (LGBTQIA) Guillot University Center Performance Center, 4:00pm - 5:30pm Housing and Residence Life
Thursday, September 1 NPHC Convocation Guillot University Center Banquet Halls, 5:00pm National Pan-Hellenic Council
Thursday, September 1 Sunset Goat Yoga Intramural Field, 7:30pm University Program Council
Friday, September 2 Community Mixer (American Indian, Indigenous) Guillot University Center Loft 4:00pm - 5:30pm Housing and Residence Life 
Monday, September 5 Labor Day Grill Out Baptist Campus Ministries Building, 5:00pm Baptist Campus Ministries
Tuesday, September 6 Bridging the Gap 5:00pm - 7:00pm
Tuesday, September 6 Mass on Campus and Bible Study Guillot University Center Room 200, 5:30pm Catholic Campus Ministries
Tuesday, September 6 Trivia Night Guillot University Center Loft, 6:00pm Independent Greek Council
Tuesday, September 6 Chapel Young Adult Worship Night Stone Lodge, 6:30pm Chapel Young Adults
Tuesday, September 6 Delight Ministries Meeting Stevens Hall Room 110, 7:30pm Delight Ministries 
Wednesday, September 7 Noonday Lunch Baptist Campus Ministries Building, 11:00am Baptist Campus Ministries
Wednesday, September 7 Speed Friending Rice Hall First Floor, 4:00pm Student Counseling Services, Mitchell-West Center for Social Inclusion
Wednesday, September 7 Eucharistic Adoration St. Joseph Catholic Church, 6:15pm Catholic Campus Ministries
Thursday, September 8 Conquer Your Obstacles Intramural Field, 5:00pm Black Lioness Alliance
Thursday, September 8  Mane Month Music Fest Mane Room, 7:00pm University Program Council, Mane Room
Friday, September 9 Guys Cornhole Tournament Baptist Campus Ministries Building, 4:30pm Baptist Campus Ministries
Friday, September 9 Alpha Tau Aloha Alpha Tau Omega House, 10:00pm Alpha Tau Omega
Saturday, September 10 Football Tailgate  Spirit Hill, 3:00pm University Program Council
Saturday, September 10 Home Football Game Braly Stadium, Kickoff at 6:00pm UNA Athletics